DATA PROTECTION CHARTER FOR CUSTOMERS AND/OR STUDENTS:

As part of the services it provides, Ski 3000 France SRL (brands' licenses: European Ski School - Ecole de ski ESI Les 2 Alpes) is required to collect your personal data. This charter aims to describe the ways in which Ski3000 France SRL uses this data in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of May 25, 2018.

DID YOU KNOW? 

Ski and snowboard instructors are independent professionals operating in the ski and snowboard field. They are affiliated with the National Union of International Ski Instructors (SIMS) and each of them holds personal insurance and the professional card as alpine ski/snowboard educators. 
As a company, Ski3000 France SRL (brands' licenses: European Ski School - Ecole de ski ESI Les 2 Alpes) is dedicated to managing sales, negotiations, marketing, planning, and organization on behalf and for the account of independent ski and snowboard instructors. 
Therefore, your personal data (customers and/or students) collected during your voluntary registration (online or at the counter) with or without reservation, is initially managed by Ski 3000 France SRL, which then transmits it to the independent instructors for the implementation of ski and snowboard lessons. 
When you benefit from the services of Ski3000 France SRL (brands' licenses: European Ski School - Ecole de ski ESI Les 2 Alpes), your personal data is processed both by Ski 3000 France SRL and by the ski and snowboard instructors, each acting as a data controller for their own purposes.
In other words: Ski 3000 France SRL processes your data to manage its contractual relationship with you (billing, payment, reservation management, planning, levels, languages, etc.), carry out marketing operations, and comply with its legal obligations. 
The instructors process your personal information to ensure the proper conduct of the course and comply with their legal, professional, and disciplinary obligations.

DATA CONTROLLER CONTACT DETAILS: 
 
Ski 3000 France SRL 
102 avenue de la muzelle 
38860 Les 2 Alpes


WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED? 
 
a. General Case: Your personal data collected during your voluntary registration (online or at the counter) with or without reservation, includes the following: 
 
Last name; 
First name; 
Date of birth; 
Ski/snowboard Level; 
Spoken language(s); 
Postal address; 
Email address; 
Telephone number.

b. Photographs or Videos: Photographs or videos may also be taken during classes and competitions for promotional and communication purposes by Ski3000 France SRL. The consent of students (or their legal representative for minor students) for the dissemination of these images is collected via a form.

c. Bank Data: Bank data transmitted during your order are not collected by Ski3000 France SRL or by the instructor. Encryption technology is deployed by our provider to secure your transactions.


FOR WHAT PURPOSES? 
 
Ski 3000 France considers the protection of your personal data and the respect for your privacy as a top priority, to which it intends to pay particular attention.

Your personal data is collected for the exercise of Ski3000 France SRL activities. They will be kept (in an aggregated and anonymized form) for statistical purposes.

Only data strictly necessary for the proper conduct of the services provided by Ski 3000 France SRL and the courses supervised by the instructor are requested in order to preserve and safeguard your vital interests. If a third party (see below) must use personal data, we ensure that it is able to protect them.

We thus pursue a legitimate interest in using your personal data, and this use does not adversely affect your freedom and interests.

The table below indicates the purposes for which we process your personal data and, for each of them, the legal basis to legitimize the processing:
 
PURPOSE LEGAL BASIS

Respond to requests and questions that you may submit through the Website and, more broadly, ensure the management of our relationship with Website visitors.

The processing is carried out under our legitimate interest to ensure proper communication with visitors to our Website.

Improve our services and our Website.

The processing is carried out under our legitimate interest to optimize our tools and solutions to better satisfy the visitors of our Website, our clients, and prospects.

Comply with the legal and regulatory obligations applicable to us.

The processing is necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject.

Manage any potential or proven disputes with you or third parties.

The processing is carried out under our legitimate interest in defending our interests, including through legal means.




WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS? 
 
To guarantee you a quality service, your data is intended for:

The management team of SKI3000 France SRL; 
Your ski and/or snowboard instructor; 
Our subcontractors for IT services (technical services) and e-commerce web development (sales analysis, CRM tools); 
Local authorities if required by law.


WEBSITE INFORMATION REQUEST FORM:

On our website, we provide information request forms to facilitate communication with our customers/students. Please read the following information regarding the use of these forms:

Explicit Consent for Marketing Use:

By submitting the information request form, you expressly consent to our use of the data provided in this form for marketing purposes. This means that we may use your contact details to inform you about our products, services, special offers, or other news that may be of interest to you. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via the contact details provided in this policy: email: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken. Telephone: +33 (0) 476797455

Use of Google's re-Captcha for Anti-Spam Function:

To protect our website against unwanted automated submissions (spam), we use Google's re-Captcha service. This service may install cookies on your device to verify that you are a human user and not a robot. These cookies are used solely for security purposes to prevent malicious activities and do not collect any personally identifiable information.

We assure you that all personal data collected via our information request forms will be processed in accordance with our privacy policy. We take the protection of your data seriously and implement appropriate security measures to ensure its confidentiality.

If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal data via our information request forms, please do not hesitate to contact us at the address provided in this policy. We will be happy to provide you with all necessary information.


DATA SECURITY: 
 
The information collected is recorded in a secure computerized file. Adequate measures are taken on the technical level (e.g., firewalls) and organization (e.g., username/password, physical protection means, etc.) to protect your data against destruction, loss, alteration, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure, whether such actions are illegal or accidental.


YOUR RIGHTS: 
 
Regarding your personal data, you have the right to oppose, access, rectify, and erase.

In accordance with the applicable legal framework for data protection, including the GDPR, you have the following rights as a data subject: 
• You can request access to your personal data and request their rectification or erasure. 
• You also have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data or to object to it. 
• You can request the portability of your personal data. 
• When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, please note that you can withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal. 
• You can also specify guidelines regarding the use of your personal data after your death. 
However, please note that some of the aforementioned rights are subject to specific conditions dictated by the applicable legal framework for data protection. Therefore, if your specific situation does not meet these conditions, we may not be able to accommodate your request. 
To exercise your rights, simply contact Ski3000 France SRL by sending an email to: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken. or by phone at: +33 (0) 476797455
In order to best process your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and/or facilitate the localization of the personal data concerned by your request. 
In any case, please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties (CNIL).


DATA RETENTION PERIODS: 
 
The collected data is kept, archived, and then anonymized by Ski3000 France SRL
 
PURPOSES DURATION OF RETENTION

Respond to requests and questions that you may submit through the Website and, more broadly, ensure the management of our relationship with Website visitors.

We will retain your personal data for a maximum period of 3 years from the last contact initiated by you.

Improve our services and our Website.

We will retain your data for a maximum period of one year, but in most cases, your data will be aggregated shortly after collection in the form of statistics that no longer allow your identification.

Comply with the legal and regulatory obligations applicable to us.

We retain your personal data for the duration during which we are subject to the relevant legal or regulatory obligations.

Manage any potential or proven disputes with you or third parties.

Your personal data will be retained until the expiration of all possible legal remedies.



Effective Version: Ski3000 France - Customer and/or Student Privacy Policy - v. [n°1/23] Last Updated: [20-07-2023]